Tournament Results

Nike Team Florida came out on top in the 8th grade division at Slamfest.  They began the weekend with a 65-60 victory of the Miami Knights.  They were then defeated by Rock United 39-43.  They bounced back with a 57-24 win over the Condors.  In bracket play they began with a 62-41 win over Stampede to move into the championship against St. Andrews Cardinals.  Nike Team Florida took care of business as they won 63-52.  

champs

Congratulations to the Miami Lady Ballers on winning Slamfest.  They opened up the weekend with a tough loss against the Wellington Wolves 27-22.  They bounced back with a 27-19 victory over the Jupiter Jaguars.  They had a second match up with the Jupiter Jaguars to determine the championship.  They snuck by the Jaguars for the title 24-23.  

Broward Blue Chips were the silver division champs in 4th grade at Slamfest.  After posting a 1-2 pool play record with a win over the Jupiter Jaguars 39-16, they moved into the silver bracket to face off against Stampede.  They received a forfeit win over Stampede and moved into the championship against SOH Elite.  They won the title by defeating SOH 45-20.

South Florida Elite took care of business in the 11th grade division to win the Slamfest championship.  They began the weekend against the Florida Mavericks and won in dominating fashion 81-38.  They followed it up with another lopsided win over EBA 91-28.  They got put directly into the semis after they posted a 2-0 mark in pool play.  They took on the Cobras in the semis to start things off.  They defeated the Cobras 52-25 to move into the championship game against the Wellington Wolves.  This game was blow out as South Florida Elite ran away with the title, 94-65.  

Ball4Lyfe United came out as the victors of the 6th grade division of Slamfest.  They blew out South Florida Elite 61-9 to begin the tournament.  They ended pool play with a 52-40 win over Team Mamba.  Their 2-0 record put them in the semis of bracket play.  They were then matched up against Miami Impact, who they defeated 59-47.  The championship game was a great one as Ball4Lyfe squeaked by Team Mamba 39-38 to defeat them for the second time over weekend and for the title.

The Condors came out as champions of the 12th grade at Slamfest.  They faced some tough competition in pool play but got to face off against the Kings to decide on the 12th grade championship.  They defeated the Kings 73-62 to be crowned champions.

Congratulations to the Wellington Wolves on a perfect en route to the Slamfest title.  They started the weekend off with a close game against the Lady Jaguars of South Florida, coming out on top 69-66.  That was followed by a huge win over Key Largo Islanders 72-34.  They rounded out pool play against their own friends, Wellington Wolves 10th grade, where they won that one 37-29.  In the championship game, the Lady Jaguars of South Florida would try and avenge their earlier loss to the Wolves, but the Wolves were not going to let that happen.  They closed out the tournament for a dominant 6

champs

The Kings were the champions of the silver bracket in 9th grade at Slamfest.  After having a tough go in pool play, the Kings looked to bounce back in bracket play with their first game against the Condors.  They defeated the Condors 52-47 to move into the championship game.  They were matched up against the South Florida Spartans to decide the champion.  They defeated the Spartans 53-30.  

Ball4Lyfe United were crowned champions of the 4th grade gold division at Slamfest.  They started the weekend off with lopsided victory over Stampede, 71-11.  That was followed up by another huge over SOH Elite, 47-15.  They were then defeated by GSD Elite 40-36.  In the semis of bracket play they defeated Team Edition 40-35 to move onto the finals and avenge their earlier loss to GSD Elite.  And that is actually what they did as they defeated GSD Elite 40-31 to win the title.  

champs

The Treasure Coast Titans came out victorious in the 9th grade division at Slamfest.  They began pool play with a victory over Magic City Black 51-24.  They followed it up with a blow out win over the Kings 67-23.  In bracket play they dominated Rock United 63-30 to move on to face the South Florida Disciples.  They posted another huge win by a score 57-22.  This put them in the championship game against Let it Fly.  They defeated Let it Fly 50-45 to win the championship. 

U.S. Amateur Basketball

P.O. Box 7431
Wesley Chapel, FL 33545

admin@USAmateurBasketball.com
Phone: (813) 991-6445
Fax: (813) 991-7800