Tournament Results

Champs

SOH Elite took home the championship in the 5th grade division at Slamfest.  They started the weekend off with a 45-32 victory over Team Edition.  That was followed up by a 1 point win over the Jupiter Jaguars, 40-39, to go undefeated in pool play.  They began bracket play in the semis with a 44-39 win over Stampede to move into the championship against Coral Springs Explosion.  The won in dominating fashion by a score of 56-30.  

The Port Charlotte Pirates cruised through pool play and bracket play.  Their only close game was in the semifinals where the won by 4.  In the championship game, the Port Charlotte Pirates beat the Palm City Suns 67-34.

10th grade champs

Team Swoop went perfect on the weekend en route to a Slamfest Title.  They kicked off the weekend with a 49-44 victory of South Florida Elite.  They handled Stampede in their next game 57-31, putting themselves in to bracket play.  They opened up bracket play with a 52-40 win over Klutch Elite.  In the semis they defeated Team B in a close game, 56-51.  In the championship game against Treasure Coast Titans they won by the narrowest of margins, 66-65.  

champs

Congratulations to the South Florida Spartans on winning the 9th grade Slamfest championship.  They opened up the weekend with a 43-37 victory over the Jupiter Jaguars.  They followed it up with another victory, a close one over the Wellington Wolves 57-56.  They then suffered a one point loss to Miami Impact.  Their 2-1 mark and point differential put them into the championship game against the Wellington Wolves.  They took care of business in the championship game defeating the Wolves 56-43.

Rock United were the champs of the silver bracket in the 8th grade division at Slamfest.  After going 2-1 in pool play with a 67-24 win over the Condors and a 43-39 win over Nike Team Florida,  Rock United lost on tie breaker criteria to move into the silver bracket.  They posted a 51-34 win over Miami Impact to move into the championship game against Magic City.  They dominated Magic City 62-32 to win the silver bracket championship.  

Nike Team Florida came out on top in the 8th grade division at Slamfest.  They began the weekend with a 65-60 victory of the Miami Knights.  They were then defeated by Rock United 39-43.  They bounced back with a 57-24 win over the Condors.  In bracket play they began with a 62-41 win over Stampede to move into the championship against St. Andrews Cardinals.  Nike Team Florida took care of business as they won 63-52.  

Both the Treasure Coast Titans and Team Venom cruised through pool play, blowing teams out by nearly 20 points a game.  Their outstanding play carried over to bracket play as well.  Both teams seemed unstoppable until they met one another.  The championship game was truly a nail biter but there can only be one winner.  The Treasure Coast Titans pulled out a narrow win with a final score of 52-51.

The KT Warriors suffered a 2-point loss against HG Elite in their very first pool play game.  They bounced back with an impressive 77-40 win over FTL.  They ended pool play strong with a 59-48 victory over Florida Breeze.  The Warriors met HG Elite again, but this time for the championship.  After another hard fought game, the KT Warriors were victorious with a final score of 48-46.

Both teams were playing up a division and struggled a bit in pool play.  When the two faced off for the 4th grade championship Savage Elite was victorious with a final score of 40-21.

The MICS Lady Wolfpack were the champs of the 8th Grade division at the Sarasota Xplosion Shootout.  They were undefeated in pool play with wins over High Hoops 43-17, Skills Center Elite 55-17, and MICS Lady Wolfpack 7th 44-7.  This dominance earned them a spot in the championship game against High Hoops.  The domination over the field continued as they went on to win the championship 46-12.

U.S. Amateur Basketball

P.O. Box 7431
Wesley Chapel, FL 33545

admin@USAmateurBasketball.com
Phone: (813) 991-6445
Fax: (813) 991-7800