Tournament Results

Both teams had a rough pool play.  They met for the championship and the Bay City Ballers were crowned champion with a final score of 66-50.

champs

The girls of the Wellington Wolves were the champs of Slamfest.  They opened up the tournament playing up a grade against Miami Lady Ballers.  They showed that they can play on all levels as they defeated Miami Lady Ballers 27-22.  They then defeated the Hollywood Eagles 49-21 to advance straight to the championship game.  They faced the Hollywood Eagles again and continued their domination by defeating the Eagles by a score of 39-12.

champs

The Broward Sharks were the silver bracket champs in the 10th grade division at Slamfest.  After going 1-1 with a win over Blue Storm 43-41, they moved into the silver bracket.  They started it off with a 62-52 win over the Wellington Wolves.  In the championship game they took care of business against Stampede, 77-61.

Champs

SOH Elite took home the championship in the 5th grade division at Slamfest.  They started the weekend off with a 45-32 victory over Team Edition.  That was followed up by a 1 point win over the Jupiter Jaguars, 40-39, to go undefeated in pool play.  They began bracket play in the semis with a 44-39 win over Stampede to move into the championship against Coral Springs Explosion.  The won in dominating fashion by a score of 56-30.  

The Port Charlotte Pirates cruised through pool play and bracket play.  Their only close game was in the semifinals where the won by 4.  In the championship game, the Port Charlotte Pirates beat the Palm City Suns 67-34.

10th grade champs

Team Swoop went perfect on the weekend en route to a Slamfest Title.  They kicked off the weekend with a 49-44 victory of South Florida Elite.  They handled Stampede in their next game 57-31, putting themselves in to bracket play.  They opened up bracket play with a 52-40 win over Klutch Elite.  In the semis they defeated Team B in a close game, 56-51.  In the championship game against Treasure Coast Titans they won by the narrowest of margins, 66-65.  

Both the Treasure Coast Titans and Team Venom cruised through pool play, blowing teams out by nearly 20 points a game.  Their outstanding play carried over to bracket play as well.  Both teams seemed unstoppable until they met one another.  The championship game was truly a nail biter but there can only be one winner.  The Treasure Coast Titans pulled out a narrow win with a final score of 52-51.

The KT Warriors suffered a 2-point loss against HG Elite in their very first pool play game.  They bounced back with an impressive 77-40 win over FTL.  They ended pool play strong with a 59-48 victory over Florida Breeze.  The Warriors met HG Elite again, but this time for the championship.  After another hard fought game, the KT Warriors were victorious with a final score of 48-46.

Both teams were playing up a division and struggled a bit in pool play.  When the two faced off for the 4th grade championship Savage Elite was victorious with a final score of 40-21.

5 Star Athletics were crowned champions in the 5th grade division at the Sarasota Xplosion Shootout.  They toppled their competition in pool play while going undefeated with wins over Skills Center Elite Orange 43-19, Lehigh Blue Devils 50-11, and Florida Elite SW 58-13.  This undefeated mark put them straight into the semis of bracket play.  They opened up with a huge 60-30 win over Hoops on a Mission.  This moved them into the finals for a rematch against Skills Center Elite Orange.  The score was closer this time around but the result was still the same as 5 Star Athletics took home the

U.S. Amateur Basketball

P.O. Box 7431
Wesley Chapel, FL 33545

admin@USAmateurBasketball.com
Phone: (813) 991-6445
Fax: (813) 991-7800